Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Child Rescue New Zealand (“Child Rescue”) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

Definitions

“Personal Information” means information or opinions that identify an individual.
“Sensitive Information” means information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs, membership of a political, professional or trade union body or association, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal or medical information.
“We, us, our” means Child Rescue New Zealand, its directors, employees, servants, and assignees.
“Website/s” means one or more of the following websites: childrescue.org.nzdestinyrescue.org, and destinyrescueshop.org.
“You, your” means you, the person accessing our website/s and/or making use of the services the website/s provide.

Why do we collect Personal or Sensitive Information?

Child Rescue only collects Personal Information from you that is necessary to carry out and provide its services to you. Collection of Personal Information enables us to customise settings and preferences for the next time you visit our website/s.

The Personal Information we collect will depend on the services you request for us and may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your current and previous address;
  • Your telephone and/or mobile number;
  • Your email address;
  • Your credit or debit card details.

When you browse our website/s the only Personal Information we will collect is the information you provide us by filling in one or more of our online forms, registering for services online, subscribing to our mailing list, or otherwise provided via email, telephone or facsimile.

Personal Information may also be provided to us from time to time by third parties. In such cases we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the Personal Information that has been provided to us by the relevant third party.

If there are any changes to your Personal Information please advise us so that we may update our records to reflect those changes. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time. To unsubscribe please contact use using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your Personal Information?

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We will only use your Personal Information in the circumstances specified in this Privacy Policy. Unless we have your consent or authorisation we will only use your Personal Information if it is for the purpose it was collected for.

Some examples of where we would typically use your Personal Information include:

  • To assist you in establishing and maintaining your relationship as a sponsor, volunteer, presenter or other person associated with the cause of Child Rescue;
  • To provide you with the services you request from us;
  • To administer and manage those services including correspondence and the provision of information;
  • To research and develop our services; and
  • To answer any enquiries you may have.

We may not be able to do certain things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact, issue receipts to or offer employment to you where certain personal information is not provided.

Some of our tasks are performed with the assistance of volunteers and we may share personal information with them. We may also share personal information with external agencies who are used by Child Rescue to provide mail, database, telephone servicing, auditing, professional advice, payment processing and research services.

From time to time, Child Rescue staff  or volunteers may contact you by mail, email or telephone about urgent campaigns. If you have provided your address, email or telephone number to us through our website then you may be contacted by our staff or volunteers (each of whom are bound by the terms of the Child Rescue privacy policy and will not use your personal information for any other purpose). If you would like to be removed permanently from our mail, email or phone list, please email us at [email protected]. Please allow 8-10 business days for your information to be removed.

How do we use your Sensitive Information?

We will only use your Sensitive Information in the circumstances specified in this Privacy Policy. Unless we have your consent or authorisation under law we will only use your Sensitive Information if it is for the purpose that it was collected for.

Accessing your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the Personal Information we hold about you subject to some exemptions available at law.

If you wish to access your Personal Information please submit a written request to us and we will attend to it as soon as possible. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website/s, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those third parties agree to keep the Personal Information confidential.

We may also release your Personal Information when required by law or deemed as necessary to enforce our site policies, or to protect our rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a secure server or secures files and in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or other disclosure. All supplied Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with access rights to such systems.

After a transaction, your financial credit/debit card information is discarded. It will not be stored on our servers. In some cases where recurring payments are made, financial credit/debit card information may be stored within our payment gateway provider who securely handles all credit/debit card information and has Level 1 Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliance.

Child Rescue’s information handling processes will be regularly monitored to ensure that they are secure and that existing security measures are sufficient.

Retaining your Personal Information

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Other matters

Like many websites, the Website/s may use “cookies” from time to time. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your Internet Provider (IP) address, the computer platform that you use (eg Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (eg Internet Explorer or Mozilla) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer often allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website/s may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. An up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website/s. We suggest that you visit our website/s regularly to keep up to date with any amendments.

Your Consent

By using our website/s you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint to us in writing if you believe that we have breached our obligations to you under the Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or would like further information please contact our office at:

Child Rescue New Zealand
PO Box 11888
Wellington 6142, New Zealand

[email protected]